Privacy Policy

Sports Prestige and Classics ltd

Of

Suite 1, West Court, Park Lane, Allerton Bywater, WF10 2AT are committed to protecting and respecting any personal information you share with us.

This statement explains what types of information we collect from you, how it is used by us, how we share it with others, how you can manage the information we hold and how you can contact us.

The contents of this statement may change from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure you are still happy to share your information with us. Where possible, we will also contact you directly to notify you of these changes.

The Information we collect

We collect information about you when you engage with us either through our call centre, our website, other digital platforms or our partners. Some of this information does not identify you personally, but provides us with information about how you use our services and engage with us (we use this information to improve our services and make them more useful to you). The information we collect includes some or all of the following:

  1. Your personal details including name, date of birth, address, employment and contact details
  2. Your banking and financial information where you may provide it (including income, expenditure and previous credit history)
  3. Information about your lifestyle and home ownership
  4. Identifiers assigned to your computer or other devices, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address
  5. Cookie information (see our Cookie Policy)
  6. Details of communications between us (for example emails or call recordings)
  7. Any other information which you may provide to us

How we use this information and the legal basis for processing

We will only process information that is necessary for the purpose for which it has been collected. The legal basis of processing will vary depending the type of service you have requested and we have listed some examples of our processing activities below;

  1. Administering your vehicle quotes and policies (as is necessary for performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);
  2. Carrying out anti-fraud and anti-money laundering checks and verifying your identity (as is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);
  3. Assessing financial risks, including by carrying out credit reference checks and credit scoring assessments, (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);
  4. Broking your finance agreement and any related services (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);
  5. Using your payment details to process payments or refunds relating to a service provided by us (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);
  6. Sending you information about your end of contract obligations and how to renew your vehicle hire agreement (as is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations);
  7. Communicating with you about your quotes and policies including responding to your enquiries (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);
  8. Administering debt recoveries, where you owe us money under a contract or otherwise (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);
  9. Undertaking market research and statistical analysis, including analysing your use of our website. This allows us to develop new, or improve existing, products and services (as is necessary for our legitimate interests); and
  10. Fulfilling our obligations owed to a relevant regulator or authority (as is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests).

Our “legitimate interests” as referred to in this document include our legitimate business purposes and commercial interests in operating our business in a customer-focused, efficient and sustainable manner, in accordance with all applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

Automated Decisions and Profiling

We will never make automated decisions when processing your data nor will we use profiling techniques.

How do we share this information?

We do not sell your information to third parties, but we do work closely with third party suppliers who fulfill business activities for us. In these situations we will only share the information that is necessary for the third party to perform the processing activity it was provided for, such as;

  third party service providers who support the operation of our business, such as IT and marketing suppliers, financial service providers, delivery companies, dealer groups and debt collection agencies (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);

third party insurance providers (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests).

fraud prevention agencies and associations, (as is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);

regulators and law enforcement agencies, including the police, the Financial Conduct Authority or any other relevant authority who may have jurisdiction (as is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations).

Some of these third parties may also be considered a data controller in respect of holding your personal data. In these cases, we will provide you with the privacy statements of those parties.

How long do we keep your information for?

We will not hold your personal information for any longer than is necessary. If you are a customer or otherwise have a relationship with us we will hold personal information about you for a longer period than if we have obtained your details in connection with a prospective relationship. In any event, the retention period will be the statutory retention period unless there is a further legal or regulatory requirement to do so.

How can you manage the information we hold about you?

Under the data protection act you have certain rights in relation to the data we hold about you. Under

GDPR these rights are extended and listed below;

to obtain access to, and copies of, the personal information that we hold about you; to require that we cease processing your personal information if the processing is causing you damage or distress; to require us not to send you marketing communications.

to require us to erase your personal information;

to require us to restrict or object to our data processing activities;

to receive from us the personal information we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal information to another data controller; and to require us to correct the personal information we hold about you if it is incorrect.

Please note that these rights may be limited by data protection legislation, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of how we handle your personal information, please write to us at the above address. If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office using their online form: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Commission disclosure

Financial Conduct Authority

The Financial Conduct Authority expects any intermediary to disclose to the customer that a commission may be payable by the owner or creditor to the intermediary, and, if the customer asks, the amount of that commission. The Financial Conduct Authority has made it clear that “commission” means any financial consideration.

If you would like us to disclose any potential commission we earn:

In-line with new legislation, if you would like SPC Cars to disclose any potential commission please make your request to our head office address on our contact page or by email to info@spc-cars.co.uk or by telephone: 01924 792716

About Sports Prestige and Classics Services

  1. Who’s Products Do We Offer?

Sports Prestige and Classics offer products and services from a range of Leasing Companies, UK Vehicle Dealerships and Product Providers with whom we have commercial agreements in place. We are a Commission Based Organisation which means that we receive payments for business introductions. We will receive financial remuneration which may be variable or pre-set dependent on the product and the volume that we place with that organisation. The amounts that we receive may vary.

  1. Which service will we provide for you?

(Question) We will advise and make recommendations for you after we have assessed your needs –

(Answer) NO

(Question) You will not receive advice or a recommendation from us. We have provided you with product information enabling you to make your choice about how to proceed – (Answer) YES

  1. Who Regulates Us?

Sports Prestige and Classics, Suite 1, West Court Offices, Park Lane, Allerton Bywater, West Yorkshire, WF10 2AJ is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

  1. What to do if you have a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint please contact Sports Prestige and Classics in writing at our registered office address; Suite 1, West Court, Park Lane, Allerton Bywater, WF10 2AT and we will be happy to respond. Alternatively; you can contact us by e-mail on; info@spc-cars.co.uk or call us on; 01924 792716. If you cannot settle things to your satisfaction with us directly you may be entitled to refer your complaint on to the Financial Services Ombudsman Service.

Complaints procedure

Complaints Handling Procedure

It is the aim of Sports Prestige and Classics to provide a very high standard of service to every client. It is important to us that all complaints are resolved as quickly as possible and to the complete satisfaction of our clients.

This procedure explains how we will deal with any complaints. It also tells you what you can do if you think your complaint has not been resolved to your satisfaction.

If you have a complaint:

If you have a complaint about any aspect of our service then we would like to hear from you. You can contact us by telephone or in writing and your complaint will be resolved by the appropriate person in the shortest possible time. To help us to investigate and resolve your concerns as quickly as possible, you should in the first instance contact the department with which you have been dealing.

We will try to resolve your complaint immediately; however, sometimes, this may not be possible. In the unlikely event that we are not able to resolve your complaint by the end of the next business day, we will keep you informed of the progress of our investigations and provide our final response in writing providing our findings and the action to then take.

To register a complaint contact us by either:

email info@spc-cars.co.uk calling us on 01924 792716

or write to us at Sports Prestige and Classics, Suite 1, West Court Offices, Park Lane, Allerton Bywater,

West Yorkshire, WF10 2AJ

If you have a regulated contract with us and are not satisfied with our final response, you may be eligible to refer the matter to the Financial Ombudsman Service. You must do this within six months of our final response. When we send you our final response, we will also provide you with a copy of the Financial Ombudsman Service’s explanatory leaflet.

If you have any questions in relation to our Complaints Handling Procedure, please contact us in writing at the address on the contact page of our website.

Treating customers fairly

At Sports Prestige and Classics we are committed to giving you excellent customer service and treating you fairly. We are fully committed to providing the highest standards of client service and advice and we never forget that you have a choice of supplier and are grateful that you’ve chosen us.

Treating Customers Fairly (TCF) is one of the key principles set by the Financial Conduct Authority to ensure fair treatment of customers, by improving standards across the financial industry.

As a part of this, Sports Prestige and Classics follows the relevant aspects of the Financial Conduct

Authority’s six guiding principles on how to engage with our customers. These are known as the ‘Treating Customers Fairly’ principles and govern how we communicate with customers, the level of service we provide and the fairness of our products and procedures.

The six principles for treating customers fairly

Outcome 1: Consumers can be confident that they are dealing with firms where the fair treatment of customers is central to the corporate culture.

Outcome 2: Products and services marketed and sold in the retail market are designed to meet the needs of identified consumer groups and are targeted accordingly.

Outcome 3: Consumers are provided with clear information and are kept appropriately informed before, during and after the point of sale.

Outcome 4: Where consumers receive advice, the advice is suitable and takes account of their circumstances.

Outcome 5: Consumers are provided with products that perform as firms have led them to expect, and the associated service is of an acceptable standard and as they have been led to expect. Outcome 6: Consumers do not face unreasonable post-sale barriers imposed by firms to change product, switch provider, submit a claim or make a complaint.

Ways we meet these requirements in the day to day running of our business

We continually aim to understand the needs of our clients

We ensure that the marketing of our products is appropriately targeted, clear, not misleading and highlights the risks/conditions as well as the key features/benefits of a product.

We make certain our clients understand the risks associated with our services at the outset of an instruction.

We keep our clients fully informed in a clear and fair manner that is unambiguous and not misleading.

We ensure our services are delivered with clarity and transparency and do not contain hidden conditions or rely on complex technical definitions.

Any advice provided will be appropriate and take into account the customer’s individual needs and circumstances.

We take our clients’ privacy seriously and ensure that our staff are aware of and follow rules in relation to data protection to ensure that clients’ details are kept secure and confidential.

We take any complaint seriously and will deal with any complaints promptly and make improvements to our operations where required.

 

 

If you have a regulated contract with us and are not satisfied with our final response, you may be eligible to refer the matter to the Financial Ombudsman Service. You must do this within six months of our final response. When we send you our final response, we will also provide you with a copy of the Financial Ombudsman Service’s explanatory leaflet.

If you have any questions in relation to our Complaints Handling Procedure, please contact us in writing at the address on the contact page of our website.

Initial disclosure document

The Financial Conduct Authority is the independent regulator of financial services. The Financial

Conduct Authority require us to provide you with a document called an ‘Initial Disclosure Document’. This document provides information about us, the products we offer, the services we will provide, what we charge for our services, who regulates us, what to do if you have a complaint and details about the Financial Services Compensation Scheme.

What services do we provide?

We will provide you with either comparable details of firms most appropriate to your lending or purchase requirements or general information relating to finance products. In assessing your requirements we may seek such information about your personal circumstances and objectives as might be relevant in order to enable us to identify your needs. It is important that you provide us with accurate and relevant information. You will not receive advice, or a recommendation from us, but we may ask questions to narrow down the selection of firms offered, from which you can more easily make your own choice if you so wish.

Whose products do we use?

As an Financial Conduct Authority regulated credit broker we can introduce you to a range of lenders who may be able to help you finance your vehicle and provide other products/services.

Do we charge for our services?

We charge a fee for our Business contract hire and personal contract hire of £250.00 + VAT and £250.00 incl VAT respectively. We are a commission and fee based organisation which means that we may receive a payment(s) or other benefits from finance providers should you decide to enter into an agreement with us. These fees may be variable or pre-set dependent on the product and the volume that we place with the chosen supplier.

Who regulates us?

Sports Prestige and Classics is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Our firms reference number is 786018. You can verify this on the Financial Conduct Authority’s Register by visiting the Financial Conduct Authority’s website: http://www.fca.org.uk/register/ or by contacting them on 0300 500 8082.

Other services we offer are not regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority however the Financial Ombudsman Services has now been extended to handle some complaints under the Consumer Credit Act.

 

Website cookies

Cookies are enabled

Cookies are enabled for your browser on this website.

If you choose not to accept cookies we will remove this website’s cookie from your computer. We will remember this preference until your temporary session expires, this is usually when you close your browser. When you revisit this site we will have no way of knowing your preferences and you will be seen as a new visitor and cookies will be enabled.

About cookies

We are committed to providing you with a productive and privacy-friendly website experience.

Most websites use cookies. Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit a websites.

We use cookies to make our website easier for you to use and for collecting information to help us understand how our site is used. You can remove any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may prevent you from using parts of our website.

Existing cookies

This page must be refreshed after changing cookie preferences to list current cookies c_cookiestatus

If you would like to read more see our privacy policy

Terms and Conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern SPC Cars Ltd. relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term “Sports Prestige and Classics” or “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Suite 1, West Court, Park Lane, Allerton Bywater, WF10 2FY. Our company registration number is 10611582. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

  Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

  This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence. From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without Bywater Motor Group’s prior written consent.

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Scotland and Wales.

Order process

This is a simple guide to how you would place an order with us and the process until delivery. If you have any questions at all regarding this please contact us. step 1 – Choose your vehicle.

We can provide any variation on any vehicle and quote for any additional accessories you may require. step 2 – Establish a credit line.

A credit line will need to be established before any order can be placed, exactly like any Dealership would have to do. step 3 – You place an order with us.

Faxed or posted orders are acceptable with an authorised signature to confirm your acceptance of the rental quoted. step 4 – Order is placed with dealer.

We will place an order with a dealer on your behalf. Our dealer network offers a very high level of service standards and back up. All cars are covered by full manufacturer’s nationwide warranties and can be serviced by your local dealers. step 5 – Sign your documents.

A Direct debit form and a contractual agreement will need to be signed confirming the terms of the arrangement. step 6 – Delivery.

Delivery can be made nationwide by our dealership network for no additional cost. There will be a professional handover by the delivery driver at the point of delivery to enable you to familiarise you with your new vehicle. Alternatively, depending on the distances involved, you may be able to collect your car direct from the Dealer – this can be discussed during the Order process.

Business Contract Hire

A simple and cost effective way to fund any number of vehicles

Contract Hire, sometimes referred to as an Operating Lease, is a long term rental agreement. Contracts range from 12 to 60 months and are tailored to the businesses requirements.

Advantages:

Minimum capital expenditure

Accurate monthly budgeting

Improved cash flow Fixed interest rates

Rentals can be offset against the businesses profits. Cars with a CO2 output above 130g/km are currently subject to a 15% disallowance on the amount of the rental that can be claimed against the businesses taxation, for contract-hired cars with a CO2 output of 130g/km or below, there is currently no disallowance. Reduced administration

On-going advice and support

Road Fund Licence provided (vehicle excise duty paid) for duration of contract

Optional maintenance package

Optional breakdown rescue cover

Optional replacement vehicle cover in event of breakdown

Optional GAP insurance which provides cover for the shortfall between the outstanding finance and the insurance value if the vehicle is declared a write-off by your insurance company

Disadvantages:

Early termination can be expensive

If you do more miles than stated in your contract you will be charged excess mileage for each mile over that stated in your contract

You must look after the vehicle and return it in a well maintained condition otherwise you will be charged for any damage over and above that stated in the ‘Fair Wear and Tear Guide’

You must have fully comprehensive vehicle insurance

You will never own the vehicle as there is no option to buy it

More Information on Business Contract Hire:

The Contract Hire Company reclaims the VAT on the original purchase, which reduces your monthly rentals (which are + VAT). Contract Hire is a very popular choice for VAT registered companies as they can claim back 50% of the VAT on the finance element for cars and generally 100% for commercials (subject to no private use, no exempt turnover and not being on the Flat Rate VAT Scheme).

On contracts with maintenance the VAT on the service element is 100% recoverable. One of the major benefits is that there are no disposal worries as the future value is underwritten by the leasing company. Another benefit of Contract Hire is that it is generally ‘off balance sheet funding’ (subject to legislation change) which means it can improve your gearing ratio (assets to borrowing ratio) and therefore possibly your borrowing ability in the future.

Lease purchase

Lease Purchase is for people who would like to own a vehicle but do not necessarily have the money to buy one immediately

Lease Purchase is another type of vehicle finance which is ideal for non VAT registered customers who eventually wish to take ownership

Advantages:

Low initial payment

Fixed mileage contract

Ideal for non-VAT registered customers who want eventual ownership of the vehicle

Effective budgeting with balloon facility, ownership of the vehicle is acquired once the balloon has been paid in full at the end of the contract Monthly payments are not subject to VAT

The vehicle will become a company asset

Lease Purchase frees up finance for other aspects of your company

The vehicle will appear on your balance sheet and you can record the value against taxable profits

Disadvantages:

The balloon payment must be paid for at the end of the contract

The vehicle is yours once you have paid the balloon payment. In some cases the balloon can be higher than the residual value

Dedicated funding product, which does not include maintenance or any other value added services You must have fully comprehensive vehicle insurance

More Information on Lease Purchase:

It is a flexible product and it is possible to put down a larger initial payment, which has the advantage of reducing the monthly payments. The monthly cost is worked out on the difference between the retail value and the depreciation value plus interest. This means that choosing Lease Purchase for a vehicle which holds its value will work out in your favour.

The main difference between Lease Purchase and Contract Purchase is that instead of having the choice at the end of the contract to purchase the vehicle, which you would have with Contract Purchase, you have already entered into a contract to purchase the vehicle at the end of the contract with Lease Purchase.

This contract is only for those who are absolutely sure that they want to take ownership of the vehicle at the end of the contractual period, and pay any balloon payments attached to the contract. Lease Purchase agreements typically last between 2 and 4 years although the agreement can be settled at any time throughout the contract.

Personal Contract Hire

As the name suggests Personal Contract Hire (also known as personal leasing) is simply contract hire but for individuals

Personal Contract Hire (PCH) is based on a fixed term contract where customers pay an agreed monthly charge for the use of a vehicle for a previously agreed period.

Advantages:

Flexible initial payment Fixed term contract

Fixed mileage contract

Fixed cost motoring

Flexible profiles to suit you

You only pay for the use of the vehicle

At the end of your contract simply hand the vehicle back

Option of including maintenance with the contract No depreciation or disposal risk

Disadvantages:

Vehicle must be returned in a well maintained condition

Early termination can be expensive

You must have fully comprehensive vehicle insurance You will never own the vehicle

More Information on Personal Contract Hire:

It benefits customers wishing to eliminate the financial risk associated with disposing of a vehicle. Contracts are usually taken over two, three or four years, providing a high level of flexibility. Some contracts can be formally extended beyond the end of contract date if required. Just ask and we can answer any of your questions regarding extending your contract.

PCH is very similar to business Contract Hire; both are based on a fixed annual mileage agreed on inception of a contract. You will need to decide how many miles you drive each year before quotations can be obtained. Once you have stated how many miles you drive in a year and considered which vehicle you would like to lease a quote can be created for you by one of our sales team.

Regulations with regard to making mileage amendments after contracts are live vary from funder to funder, so it is always better to be as accurate as you can be. If you do exceed the agreed allowance at the end of your contract you will pay an excess mileage charge, which will have been agreed upon prior to signing the finance agreement.

Please remember this when deciding upon you annual mileage. If you are looking to have predictable motoring costs adding maintenance to your monthly payment is easy. Maintenance is there to put your mind at rest should any challenges arise with your vehicle and generally covers servicing, routine maintenance, tyres, exhausts and batteries.

Please note that it is responsibility of the person named on the finance agreement to arrange and pay for fully comprehensive insurance for the vehicle. It is important that the vehicle is returned in accordance with the guidelines set out in the ‘Fair Wear and Tear Guide’, a copy of which is made available to customers when they are near the end of their PCH agreement.

Personal Contract Purchase

Personal Contract Purchase (PCP) is a type of vehicle finance agreement for personal customers looking to fund a new or used vehicle in a manageable way

The monthly payments are not subject to VAT, however if you do take out the optional service package then you will have to pay VAT on the service costs.

Advantages:

Low initial payment

Fixed monthly payments

You may be able to refinance the balloon payment

No depreciation concerns if you wish to walk away at the end

Maintenance and servicing can be included

Fixed balloon or guaranteed future value to purchase payment when you first take out the contract

Cost effective

Can be used to finance new or used vehicles Disadvantages:

You will have to make a decision at the end of the contract as to whether you wish to sell the vehicle, return it or Keep it – this is often seen as an advantage to most people. You must have fully comprehensive vehicle insurance

More Information on Personal Contract Purchase:

PCP is ideal for any individual who would like options at the end of their finance agreement. PCP customers make an initial payment when they first take out the contract, then pay fixed monthly payments and finally have an Optional Final Payment (OFP) at the end at the end of the contract which is also referred to as the GFV (Guaranteed Future Value).

You can trade in or sell your vehicle at a dealership and take another vehicle from them. If the trade in value is larger than the OFP you will be able to use the difference towards a deposit on a new vehicle. Or, you can simply return the vehicle to the funder, as long as you have not exceeded the mileage and the vehicle is in an appropriate condition for its age there will be no charge. Finally, you can keep the vehicle either by paying the OFP in full or you will find that most companies offer the opportunity to refinance the OFP.

Personal Application Form

Information Notice

To proceed with brokering a vehicle contract hire / consumer credit finance request, we are obliged to bring the following information to your attention:

We are SPC Cars Ltd. and our registered office is Suite 1, West Court, Park Lane, Allerton

Bywater, WF10 2AT

We are a broker of vehicle finance for regulated contract hire and consumer credit finance a credit broker.

We are regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Registered No : 786018

We are not a lender

We charge a fee of £250.00 incl VAT for our Brokering Services.

You have the option of paying this within 14 days after delivery date of the vehicle in one lump sum by bank transfer or we can roll this into the finance agreement to be spread over the agreed contract hire term. (See our terms of business for details).

We may charge a fee for cancellation of a Business Agreement for Brokering Services with Sports Prestige and Classics as set out in out Terms of Business up to the value of £250 incl VAT for services rendered.

This will be requested within 14 days of a cancellation notice being received by us and will be payable by Bank Transfer to Sports Prestige and Classics within 14 days of the charge request being received by the client.

(This does not affect your right to cancel your finance agreement within any cooling off period, in accordance with the Distance Marketing Directive.)

For us to proceed further in supplying our Brokering Services, please can you reply to this ‘Information Notice’ confirming that the details contained in it are yours, accurate and that you are content to proceed. Any undue delays in receiving confirmation may impact on the finance rental rates quoted.